Contact Apply Visit
Day and boarding education for boys aged 11-18 and day girls aged 16-18
Contact Apply Visit
Boarding
Our Pavilion Campaign

Transport

Transport
in Our Community

The Telford & Wrekin Education Authority provides school transport for Adams’ pupils living more than three miles away within the region it designates as the Newport catchment area. Families should approach the Council’s Integrated Transport Unit for further information and guidance.

In addition, we organise bus services from Telford, Wolverhampton and Market Drayton. Places are limited however. The current routes are shown below, they should be viewed as a guide only as they may be subject to change.

Please note: School buses always run at full capacity and as such there are no guarantees that a place will be available for your child.  When seats are allocated the order of preference is as follows:

  • Existing Adams pupils that currently use that particular bus route
  • Adams pupils on the waiting list from the previous academic year
  • New entrants joining us

Costs

The following costs are per school year and are for outward and return journeys. It is not possible to pay for just an outward or just a return option.

Telford North £862
Telford South £908
Market Drayton £918
Wolverhampton routes £995

Telford

Telford

NORTH ROUTEOUTWARDRETURN
Leegomery (Bus Stop opp.Spa)7.50 am 4.50 pm
Apley Grainger Drive (Bus Stop Teresa Way)7.52 am 4.48 pm
Shawbirch (Pull In opp Woolpack)7.57 am 4.45pm
Admaston (Bus Stop by Admaston House Community Centre Wellington Road)8.00am 4.43 pm
Brooklands Estate (Bus Stop by Captain Webb)8.02am 4.42pm
Wellington (Bus Stop opp Morrisons)8.04 am 4.40 pm
Wellington (Bus Stop Wrekin Road)8.08 am 4.38 pm
Wellington (Bus Stop Watling St – Whitehouse Hotel)8.12 am 4.36 pm
Ketley (Bus Stop opp. AGA factory & Elephant & Castle)8.16 am 4.34 pm
Oakengates (Bus Stop A5 – Hare & Hounds)8.20 am 4.31 pm
St Georges (Elephant & Castle)8.24 am 4.28 pm
Donnington (Bus Stop Four Ways) – ( BusStop opp.Aldi on return)8.28 am 4.26 pm
Clock Tower (McDonalds)8.32 am 4.22 pm
Newport Girls’ High SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Bus Stop opposite school8.40 am4.10 pm
Adams’ Grammar SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Opp front gate8.45 am4.05 pm
 
SOUTH ROUTEOUTWARDRETURN
Coalbrookdale (Bus Stop after Cherry Tree Lane Half Way down Jiggers Bank)7.45 am 5.05 pm
Ironbridge Coach Park7.50 am 5.00 pm
Madeley (Bus Stop opp. Madeley Court Hotel)7.55 am 4.55 pm
Aqueduct Bus Stop7.58 am 4.52 pm
Malinslee (Bus Stop next to Church )8.05 am 4.45 pm
Telford Town Centre (Bus Stop Darby House)8.09 am 4.41 pm
Priorslee Avenue (Bus Stop Coniston Drive)8.13 am 4.37 pm
Priorslee Avenue (Bus Stop Brook Vale Road)8.15 am 4.35pm
Priorslee Avenue (Bus Stop Powell Road)8.17 am 4.33 pm
Newport Girls’ High SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Bus Stop opposite school8.40 am4.10 pm
Adams’ Grammar SchoolMorning drop off – Bus Stop outside schoolAfternoon pick up – Opp front gate8.45 am4.05 pm
 

Wolverhampton

* For the return journey for routes 1 and 2 the pick up from NGHS is via the Wolverhampton Route 3 coach at 4pm. It will arrive at AGS in time to transfer the girls to the other Wolverhampton buses for a 4.15pm departure.

WOLVERHAMPTON ROUTE 1OUTWARDRETURN
Richmond Road, Bus Stop, Compton7.50 am 4.40 pm
Oddfellows Pub, Compton Road7.55 am 4.35 pm
Cosford Bus Stop, A418.10 am 4.15 pm
The Bell at Tong8.12 am 4.10 pm
Adams’ Grammar School8.30 am 4 pm
Newport Girls’ High School READ*
 
WOLVERHAMPTON ROUTE 2OUTWARDRETURN
Wrottesley Road – round corner from Dog & Gun Pub, A417.50 am 4.55 pm
Perton, Bus Stop, opposite Leasowe Drive7.55 am 4.45 pm
Albrighton, Crown Pub, High Street8.05 am 4.30 pm
Adams’ Grammar School8.25 am 4.15 pm
Newport Girls’ High School READ*
 
WOLVERHAMPTON ROUTE 3OUTWARDRETURN
Hills Coaches – top of driveway, Hordern Road7.50 am 5 pm
Windermere Road, Bus Stop7.55 am 4.55 pm
Birches Bridge Bus Stop8.00 am 4.50 pm
Brewood – Square opposite White Lion8.10 am 4.40 pm
Bishopswood – Brewood Road Bus Stop8.15 am 4.30 pm
Adams’ Grammar School8.30 am 4.10 pm
Newport Girls High School8.35 am 3.50 pm
 

Market Drayton

MARKET DRAYTONOUTWARDRETURN
Towers Lawn Bus Station7.45 am 4.40 pm
Sherwood Crescent7.50 am 4.35 pm
Tern Hill (Lay-by on Drayton Road A53) – RETURN Bus stop opposite Adastra Services. Underpass used to cross the road7.55 am 4.30 pm
Hinstock (Bus shelter before turn off to village)8.00 am 4.25 pm
Adams’ Grammar SchoolMorning drop off – Opp front gateAfternoon pick up – Bus stop outside school8.15 am 4.10 pm
Newport Girls’ High SchoolMorning drop off – Bus stop opposite schoolAfternoon pick up – Bus stop outside school

** The pick up from NGHS is via the Wolverhampton Route 3 coach at 4pm which will arrive at AGS in time to transfer the girls to the Market Drayton coach for a 4.10pm departure.

Public bus services operated by Arriva are available to Newport from Shrewsbury, Stafford, Stone, Eccleshall. www.arrivabus.co.uk/timetables-and-tickets

For further, up to date information on any of the above services please speak to School Accounts Office on (01952) 953820.

In Our Community